Name:Palaeochannels, Land at the Junction of Alphington Road and Marsh Barton, Exeter

Summary

Palaeochannels identified during an evaluation undertaken on land at the junction of Alphington Road and Marsh Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• PALAEOCHANNEL (Unknown date)

Full description

Sworn, S, 06/2014, Land at the Junction of Alphington Road and Marsh Barton, Exeter (Report - Evaluation). SDV357783.

The evaluation has identified the presence of two naturally-formed palaeo-channels, which were present in three of the four trenches excavated. One was aligned north-south and located adjacent to Alphington Road; the other was aligned northwest-southeast and was recorded in the northeast corner of the site. These channels were shallow depressions in the alluvial gravels, into which alluvial material had accumulated. No artefacts or any worked organic remains were recovered from these features. These ‘channels’ are most likely the result of over-bank flooding episodes, rather than having been created from a main water flow. Their fills were the result of very low action deposition, some of which contained extensive organic material.

The channels were sealed by further alluvial material present across the whole site. No archaeological features were exposed cutting into these deposits, and no finds recovered. No remains of the putative Roman road were identified.