Name:Site of Former Building to the west of Harepath Road, Seaton

Summary

A building of a possible former agricultural barn is depicted on both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, to the west of Harepath Road, Seaton. The building is not depicted on and so likely post-dates the Seaton and Beer parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The Ordnance Survey MasterMap of 2015 shows the area to have since been developed.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• BARN (XIX - 1838 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

A building of a possible former agricultural barn is depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The building is also depicted on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.

The Ordnance Survey MasterMap of 2015 shows the area to have since been developed.