Name:Prehistoric Flints from Branscombe

Prehistoric flints recovered from Branscombe

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cliff plats, small 19th century cultivation plots and buildings on cliff terraces to east of Branscombe

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Branscombe flint scatter. Nine pieces of flint and chert comprising one pale honey-coloured blade with the tip retouched; one chert flake with worn edges and a possible light retouch; one large nosed flake, notched to a point opposite edge; one long pointed tool with sharp narrow parallel flaking, pointed end much blunted with wear; four thin very sharp unretouched blue-grey flakes; one minute chip from end of very thin flake which shows percussion rings.

Pearce, s. M. /devon in prehistory/(1978).