Name:Runway 'A', Exeter Airport

Second World War runway.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• RUNWAY (World War II to XXI - 1940 AD to 2015 AD)

Full description

Davis, R. A., 2013, Exeter Skypark, RGF Site Clearance: Photographic Record of Exeter Airport’s Historic Runways, Taxiways and Aprons, 3, 4; Fig 1; Plate 2 (Report - Survey). SDV357037.

The north end of runway A (north-west to south-east) was being used for part storage of pipes and concrete. A view from the south-east end and looking across the crossing with runway B showed a textured tarmac surface. This was becoming broken in places. It was not possible to see what the sub strata was at this point, but it is assumed to be hardcore.