Name:Quarries east of Dunscombe Manor, Sidmouth

Summary

Greensand quarry near Dunscombe Manor. Originally used in 14th-15th centure. Stone used more recently for restoration work at Exeter Cathedral. The quarry earthworks are clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=western morning news/(2/10/1978).

Des=scrapbook, vol.5, p.22.

Des=western morning news/(3/10/1978).

Des=scrapbook, vol.5, p.25.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)261,471.

Osa=sy18ne2.

Cornish, j. G. /dcnq/17(1932-1933)30,32-33/the quarries of salcombe regis.

Des=timms, s. /as above/(29/9/1982).

Des=ntas/branscombe and salcombe regis, devon/(1984)8/in smr.

Hoskins, new survey of england: devon/(1954)261.

CORNISH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127618.

Quarry near dunscombe manor. Stone to be used for the restoration of exeter cathedral. The stone is greensand(hoskins). Used in the 14th-5th century for work on sidbury church, little used after this except for buildings at slade nearby. Re-opened for the building of the woolbrook church in relatively recent times. Description of the state of the quarries and the type of stone encountered is given.12th century building on exeter cathedral used north coombe quarries in the same parish (cornish).

Quarry reopened in 1980 for stone for restoration of exeter cathedral (timms).

'Old Quarries' are labelled and depicted.

Large quarried area marked as 'Old Quarries' on OS 1890 map, with 'Gravel Pit' marked at its north extent. Workings still shown on modern map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, East Devon AONB Archaeological Survey. Dunscombe Quarries (Report - non-specific). SDV347616.

Parts of the quarries are now occupied by a caravan park and terraces have been created for the caravans. The quarries are generally overgrown but some quarry faces and tool marks are still visible. The sites are considered important in the overall context of medieval building stone in Devon.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY1588 Environment Agency D0075779 Nov 2006 - Mar 2007 (Cartographic). SDV356180.

Large earthwork pits are visible.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2013-2014, South Devon Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey National Mapping Programme Project, LIDAR SY1588 Environment Agency D0075779 Nov 2006 - Mar 2007 (Interpretation). SDV351146.

The quarry earthworks are clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 2006-2007. The lidar imagery corresponds closely with the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map on which the earthworks are depicted and they have therefore not been transcribed as part of the NMP survey.