Name:Darkey Lane, Okehampton

Summary

Darkey Lane, which runs north of and parallel to High Street, was formerly the back lane to the burgage plots which once stood on the north side of High Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• ROAD (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Darkey Lane runs north of and parallel to High Street. Its position is similar to that of Back Lanes in many medieval towns, suggesting that it too ran along the back of burgage plots. The existence of burgages on the west side of the river is confirmed by a document dated 1250 which refers to a property boundary running from/to the church and along the northern side of the burgages of Robert de Oke. Vestiges of burgage plots on the north side of High Street were visible until recently.