Name:Snell's Pit, south of Littlecombe Hollow, Branscombe

Summary

Snell's Pit is labelled on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map to the south of Littlecombe Hollow. The area is also labelled on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Relict earthworks of former field system; possible dew pond and soilmarks of two prehistoric barrows, at and north of Littlecombe Hollow

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Snell's Pit' is labelled.

Butters, F. C., 1980, Branscombe and the Parish and the Church, 12 (Pamphlet). SDV363022.

The name Snell's Pit is recorded in the 18th century.

An area is labelled as 'Snell's Pit' on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps to the south of Littlecombe Hollow. The area is also labelled on the Ordnance Survey Master Map. The name indicates the presence of a pit within the vicinity.