Name:Linhay at Shobrooke Barton, Shobrooke

Summary

The southern side of the farmyard was is formed of 18 bays of linhays, with a further five bays along the west side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• LINHAY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P., 2003, Historic Farm Buildings Group: Annual Conference Devon 19-21 September 2003, 18; Fig (Report - non-specific). SDV351745.

The southern side of the farmyard was is formed of 18 bays of linhays. These are followed by another five bays along the west side. This last range finishes in a covered entrance to the yard.
In the Valuation Office Survey the west linhay range is called an 'open wagon linhay' while the other linhays are called 'open bullicks sheds or houses'; however, they are indistinguishable structurally.
The same survey refers to a root house in the south west corner of the yard (ie. the west end of the south range).