Name:Uppincott, Shobrooke

Farmstead remodelled in mid- to late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Child, P., 2003, Historic Farm Buildings Group: Annual Conference Devon 19-21 September 2003, Plan (Report - non-specific). SDV351745.

Uppincott was a farm of 262 acres in the Valuation Office survey of 1910-15. It was a tenanted farm and its ordered form points to estate investment. It has a single yard approached through a narrow entrance on its north side. The farmhouse is at least 17th century in date but was refronted in the early 19th century and was given a brick parallel rear range in the later 19th century. This forms part of the south side of the yard which is otherwise surrounded by 19th century cob buildings with hipped slate roofs. The cob walls are very neatly constructed with vertical rather than battered faces; possibly they are of shuttered cob construction. The barn walls retain limewash which probably indicates that none of the buildings were originally rendered. The buildings are all very similar in constructional style with kingpost roof trusses, although there are differences which indicate that the south range of linhays is of a different date from the north and west ranges which are continuous and coeval. On the 1840 Tithe Map only one farm building is shown and this is in the position of today's west range but it seems unlikely that this is the existing building here given its similarity to the other buildings of the yard. It must be assumed that the whole yard was constructed anew in the middle of the 1 9t century. The buildings and their uses shown in the very clear Valuation Office survey return are all readily recognisable. Linhays are called 'bullock houses' in the survey.
The farm is very typical for its period in its emphasis on cattle housing together with a relatively large area for cider production, and storage. Its very unusual feature is an internal horse engine house, the beam for which projects out into the yard supported on a stone pillar. Unusually for Devon the section of wall above the beam is timber framed; this relates to the originally open front of the engine house below, necessary to keep the horses cool. There is a chalked inscription on the beam: '1879. Wm Bragg'. This seems too late for a construction date. The engine was well positioned to supply power to work the apple crusher as well as the thresher in the barn on its other side. The barn has a most curious feature (but also seen at Lower Jurston) in that the oak plank threshing floor runs diagonally across the barn; the reason for this is obscure. Was the cart shed across the road built originally with a corrugated iron roof?
Map object based on this source.