Name:Upton Hellions Barton

Summary

Farmstead of uncharacteristic linear layout. The buildings are particularly notable though for the remarkable survival of in situ machinery within them. The cider house still retains a small horse or donkey gear, an apple mill and a press, and a primitive threshing machine still stands in the barn, linked to a horse engine in its house behind.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2003 AD)

Child, P, 1988, Upton Hellions Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV364695.

Photos of the surviving machinery in the barn, round house and cider house.

Child, P., 2002, Upton Hellions Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV365347.

Child, P., 2003, Historic Farm Buildings Group: Annual Conference Devon 19-21 September 2003, 22-23 (Report - non-specific). SDV351745.

Upton Hellions Barton is a large and impressive, vernacular house, built by a younger member of the Carew family in the 16th century. At the time of the 1910-15 Valuation Office Survey it possessed 189 acres.
Its traditional farm buildings have been much altered and some have been lost but their uncharacteristic predominantly linear layout is still evident, cattle housing situated beyond the barn (B). The farm does, however, possess two remarkable survivals. The first of these is a primitive in situ threshing machine in the barn which is still connected by a drive shaft to the horse engine in its house behind. The second survival is in the pound/cider house (D) in the small yard behind the house which still retains a small horse- or donkey-gear, an apple mill and a press.
See associated monuments for details of the machinery.