Name:Lock's Cottage, Ide

Summary

Site of a row of four cottages, possibly originally a single house. In existence by the 18th century, but possibly of medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (Unknown date)

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Ide First School, High Street, Ide: Summary of Desk-Based Research (Report - Assessment). SDV351579.

The Tithe Map depicts a large building fronting the road with an enclosed garden to the rear. The plot (Plot 363) is recorded on the Tithe Apportionment as 'Locks Cottage', owned by the Dean and Chapter of Exeter, leased to, and occupied by, George Reed, a shcemaker. The Ordnance Survey maps of 1890, 1905 and 1932 depict an additional structure in the garden to the rear. By 1932 the buildings fronting the road had been demolished and only the structure in the garden remained. The row was apparently burned down in July 1930.8 From photographs of 'Lock's Cottages' it can be suggested that the block may have originally been a single large house, converted into four dwellings. The structure was probably cob, and was thatched. Features of 17th and 18th date are evident, however, the building itself could have been earlier, perhaps even of medieval origin.
It is possible that the shoemaking business of George Reed was carried out in Locks Cottages. The cottages are often referred to as 'Reed's' in later documents.