Name:Field Name, Barn Close, Branscombe

The location of a barn is indicated by a field name on maps dating to the 18th and 19th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• BARN (XV to XVIII - 1401 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

1793, Map of the Manor of Branscombe Parish of Branscombe and County of Devon Property of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter Survey'd and mapp'd in 1793 by Alexr Law. (Cartographic). SDV357798.

The plot is recorded as 'Barn Close.'

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 511 is recorded as 'Barn Close' within the Branscombe Tithe Apportionment.

The field name 'Barn Close' within plot 511 on the Branscombe Tithe Map of 1840 indicates the location of a barn within the vicinity of the field. The plot is also recorded as 'Barn Close' on the earlier 'Map of the Manor of Branscombe Parish of Branscombe and County of Devon Property of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter Survey'd and mapp'd in 1793 by Alexr Law.' No buildings are shown within the immediate vicinity of the plot on either of these maps, but it is possible that the field name relates to one of the buildings beyond the north-west corner of the field.