Name:Field Name, Hole Meadow, Branscombe

Summary

The location of a pit or quarry is indicated by a field name on maps dating to the 18th and 19th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• PIT (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

1793, Map of the Manor of Branscombe Parish of Branscombe and County of Devon Property of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter Survey'd and mapp'd in 1793 by Alexr Law. (Cartographic). SDV357798.

The plot is recorded as 'Hole Meadow.'

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 684 is recorded as 'Hole Meadow' within the Branscombe Tithe Apportionment. Map object based on this source.

The field name 'Hole Meadow' within plot 684 on the Branscombe Tithe Map of 1840 may indicate the presence of a pit or quarry within the vicinity. This plot is also named 'Hole Meadow' on the earlier 'Map of the Manor of Branscombe Parish of Branscombe and County of Devon Property of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter Survey'd and mapp'd in 1793 by Alexr Law.' There is no further evidence for a pit depicted on either of these maps.

Map object based on this source.