Name:Earthwork Mound on Berry Cliff, East of Berry Camp, Branscombe

Summary

A mound of unknown date and function is visible on digital images derived from Lidar data as a low, tongue shaped earthwork on the cliff edge east of Berry Camp. A possible accompanying ditch or pit is visible to the west of the mound. It is likely that part of the earthwork mound has been lost to coastal erosion.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• SHINE: Earthworks of three prehistoric barrows east of Berry Camp

• National Trust SMR: 100038

• BARROW? (Early Bronze Age to Modern - 2200 BC to 2013 AD)
  • MOUND (Early Bronze Age to Modern - 2200 BC? (Between) to 2013 AD? (Between))

Vis=14/6/1972 (grinsell) subtriangular mound on cliff edge. Slight ditch on west.7m dia, 0.9m high. Possible barrow.

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV123813.

Vis=6/3/1989 (os) remains of a prominent mound of flat ground under grass on the edge of berry cliff. It is recorded as a sub-rectangular mound, a possible barrow, by grinsell as branscombe. Part of the mound has slipped over the cliff edge; the remaining part is tongue-shaped in plan, measuring 7m by 5m by 1.2m. A ditch up to 2m wide and 0.3m deep extends along the w flank and could have provided much of the material for the mound itself, a section through the mound is exposed in a cliff face, revealing topsoil 0.3m deep over a 1m depth of small flints in a soil matrix. This mound is only possible sepulchral; in its present damaged state, it is difficult to judge. It does, however, appear to lie over a ploughed down field boundary of uncertain date. In the absence of excavation t is best regarded as of uncertain date. This feature falls within the scheduled area of berry cliff camp but is not mentioned in the schedule (nmr citing os).

Osa=sy18ne12.

Page/vch,devon/(1906)575. /fig.

Des=timms (13/12/1979) as above.

Des=photograph in parish file.

Des=grinsell, l. /barrows of south and east devon/(1982)/branscombe no 6 (in smr).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)29.

Des=survey drawing(1:1,000)by rchme(1989)in parish file.

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Vis=13/12/1979 (timms) the south part of this mound has been eroded by the cliff. Under grass. Barrow lies within scheduled area of berry cliff camp (am 90) but is not named in the schedule. See sy18ne/27.

Vis=2/6/1958(os) tumulus. On the edge of the cliff at the eastern extremity of berry cliff camp.

Possible barrow to east of Berry Cliff Camp. Partly eroded by cliff. Remaining part circa 7 metres by 5 metres by 1.2 metres with ditch on west side. Lies within scheduled area of Berry Cliff Camp but not named in the schedule.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, East Devon AONB Archaeological Survey. Beer Head and Berry Camp (Report - non-specific). SDV347613.

Mound subject to coastal erosion and should be excavated and recorded.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY 1888 Environment Agency D0075805 Nov 2006 - Mar 2007 (Cartographic). SDV356180.

A mound and possible ditch or pit are visible as earthworks.

A possible barrow or cairn is visible on digital images derived from Lidar data as a low, tongue shaped earthwork mound on the cliff edge east of Berry Camp. The visible mound measures approximately 7 by 5 metres in size. A possible pit is visible to the west of the mound. It is unclear whether this is evidence of an enclosing ditch or a quarry pit of which the mound is the spoil. It is likely that a significant proportion of the earthworks have been lost to coastal erosion. The relationship between the possible mound and the linear earthwork that can be seen immediately to the north is unclear from the aerial photographs alone. Excavation in advance of the loss of the possible mound is recommended.