Name:Cricket Pavilion, southeast of Membland Hall

Summary

A cricket ground and pavilion are depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, to the southeast of Membland Hall. By the time of the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06 the cricket ground is no longer depicted and may have passed out of use. The pavilion remains extant on the Ordnance Survey 2015 Master Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Membland Hall Parkland and Gardens. Victorian landscaped park including cropmarks of a medieval enclosure, a quarry pit of probable post-medieval date and World War One slit trenches and earthwork remains of a catch meadow of probable post medieval date

• CRICKET PAVILION (XIX - 1848 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The pavilion and cricket ground are not depicted.

A cricket ground and pavilion are depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Clark, J., 2013, Membland (Un-published). SDV358108.

The pavilion remains extant on the Ordnance Survey 2015 Master Map.