Name:Park and Gardens at Trobridge

Landscaped gardens and parkland to the north and east of Trobridge House.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Waterhouse, R., 2008, Report on visit to Trobridge House, Crediton (Report - non-specific). SDV351263.

Overgrown gardens lie to the north of the house, with walled kitchen gardens to the south-west. A small landscape park was created in fields to the east and north. The eastern part contains a small ornamental pond and overlooks a possible medieval fishpond in the valley bottom. There are large speciment trees in both park areas and 'eyecatcher' trees in the fields beyond to the east. Two large lime trees survive, partly fronting the house alongside the lane, suggesting that there may have been lime avenues along the approach roads to the north and south. The lane may therefore have formed a semi-private drive across the house frontage, as observed elsewhere at this period. In the mid 19th century the road in front of the house was moved slightly away to the south-east, to make space for lunette drive across front of house. See report for full details.