Name:Threshing Barn at North Woodtown Farm, Dolton

Threshing barn forming the eastern side of a farmyard of 16th-/17th century buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• THRESHING BARN (Unknown date)

Shown with horse engine house on west elevation.

Honeysett, B., 2008, Barn at North Woodtown, Dolton, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV349243.

West wall is of random rubble stonework rising to between 1.2 and 2 metres above the adjacent ground level with cob above. The external face of the cob has been rendered. Some
past displacement of the stones can be seen and there appears to be a vertical joint in the construction at approximately mid-length of the wall. In line with this joint in the stonework, a section of wall has been reconstructed using concrete blocks and there appears to be a timber post embedded within the thickness of the wall which can be seen on its internal face.
The north wall is formed mainly of cob with a stonework base rising approximately I metre above the internal floor level. Some erosion of the internal surface of the cob has occurred just above the stonework between the door opening and small window. The external surface of the cob has been rendered.
The wast wall also appears to be mainly of cob on a stonework base. The stonework generally rises at least 900 mm above the external ground level and the top of the wall has been capped with dense concrete blockwork to give a level bearing for the new roof construction. At the northern end of the building, the bottom of the stonework can be seen above the adjoining ground level indicating that it has been undermined by a lowering of the adjoining ground surface. Much of the surface of the cob has had a rough handscat coating of render, some ol' which may be cement based.
To the south of the wide door opening, the stonework rises the full height of the wall. At the southern end of the building, cob can again be found sat on a stonework base. The adjoining ground level rises up towards the south east corner such that it is approximately 1 .2 metres above the internal floor level. Extensive erosion has occurred in the cob and the jambs of the door giving access to the southern part of the building have been re-formed in blockwork and the lintel replaced with what appears to be a section of railway sleeper.
Attached to the east side of the building and just to the south of the wide door opening is the construction that would have housed the horse engine. This comprises the remains of a corrugated steel sheeted roof supported by two A-frame trusses which in turn are supported by four timber posts. Each of the timber posts is suffering from decay at its base. There is also a large central beam which bears on I the east wall of the barn at its western end and on a wider column of stonework at its eastern end.
The south wall is constructed entirely in random rubble stonework except for a short height of cob capping at the very top.
Much of the west wall is obscured by ivy and the ground level is considerably higher than the internal floor level. On the inside of the wall, there appears to be a trough rising approximately 600 mm above the internal floor level.
Two internal walls divide the building into three sections. Both are of cob on a stonework base.
The building has evidently undergone several alterations and extensions over its lifetime and this can be seen in the various junctions between sections of wall construction. It has also undergone extensive repairs and maintenance during its existence which can be seen in various locations up to the most recent of which appears to have coincided with the replacement of the storm damaged roof. It is likely that the original roof structure would have been formed with A-frame trusses which may have supported a covering of thatch.

Whittington, J. D., 2008, Bat and Barn Owl Survey Report. Barn at North Woodtown Farm (Report - non-specific). SDV349241.

Thought to date to around the 16th century. Much deteriorated. Recently a new box profile roof was fitted to protect from further ruin. Walls are of stone and cob with concrete block repairs.
Each end of the barn is a separate area with access from outside, although the dividing walls are not complete.
The floor of the northern end is mostly concrete over earth. Some old beams are still in place, with quite wide puttock holes where they enter the walls. A single timber door gives access to this section.
The middle section is the largest and has an earth floor. A large open doorway gives access on the eastern side, with a smaller door to the courtyard on the western side. The cob walls have many rat holes.
The floor in the southern end is concrete and stone. An open doorway leads out to the eastern side, with a single door leading to the courtyard on the western side. On the eastern side is a small timber-framed wood store with corrugated metal roof.