Name:Burg Manor House

Ruins of Manor House shown on 19th century map which may represent 'Burg' or 'Burrow'

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Morshead, J. Y. A., 1898, A History of Salcombe Regis, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV101215.

Other details: Map.

Hoskins, W. G., 1940 - 1941, The occupation of land in Devon 1650-1800., 8 (Article in Serial). SDV337828.

Site of Burrow or Burgh. The Hoopers held the ancient Copyhold of Burrow at least as early as 1331. They had added Slade in the 16th century. By the 18th century both were in the hands of the Mitchell family.

Allden, A., 1979, Survey of National Trust Property in East and Southeast Devon (Report - Survey). SDV127919.

Ruins of a Manor House shown on the Tithe Map of 1840. In ruins in 1880 with the ruins preserved as a garden feature. Possibly the manor house for the manor of Burg described by Morshead.