Name:Court tenement, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Rectangular building shown on the 1840s Tithe Map and appears to have existed in some form since then. All the other related 19th century buildings had gone by the late 19th century. New structures were introduced from the early 20th century, throughout the century and the building is now part of a developed industrial site.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, page 27 of 77 on pdf (Cartographic). SDV349431.

Buildings are depicted on the Tithe Map at this location; marked on the Moretonhampstead apportionment as 'Court Tenement' (1345-6, 1348-9), but no details of what the buildings were is given. There appears to be four main buildings shown as part of this site; only one of which remains depicted on the late 19th century historic map (and appears to have survived into modern times). This is a rectangular building set parallel to the road at the west side of the plot 1345. There is another building shown in this plot with small structure beside it to the south-east of the former building. Two further buildings (rectangular, aligned east-west are also shown to the north and north-west, at the corner of plot 1345 and in what appears to be plot 1348. A lozenge-shaped plot (1349) is included in the listing to the north-east.

The late 19th century historic map only shows one remaining building, within a rectangular plot. Map object based on this source.

The early 20th century historic map shows an extension to the building on the northern side.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The 1940s aerial photograph shows the site has been developed substantially since the early 20th century depiction; there are a number of new structures shown, although the original building appears to still be in existence.

The modern map shows the site to have been increasingly developed in the later 20th century into modern times; there are large industrial structures sited behind the old building. Original building still depicted separately. Appears to be part of Gales Sawmill. Map object based on this source.

Blackwell, J., 2015, Photograph of building on Court Garage site, Moretonhampstead (Photograph). SDV357802.

Image of the building shows it to have been greatly altered over time. The structure appears to be stone-built, with a slate tiled roof. A central doorway is shown with a slightly curved timber lintel above. Two sections of the front wall have been removed at some time, possibly in relation to windows and these have been bricked in using red bricks. Five modern windows have been inserted in a row above the doorway, partly overlapping the roof-space (as dormers). It is unclear what the function of the building is currently.