Name:Buildings in Spriddlestone

Summary

A large group of buildings set around a courtyard are shown on an 18th century estate map and on the 19th century Tithe Map. The majority of these buidings have been removed by the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map and replaced with a new group of buildings labelled as 'Spriddlestone Barton.'

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Full description

1785, An Accurate Survey of the Barton of Coffleet, The Manor of Brixton English And the Manor of Spriddlestone In the Parishes of Brixton and Yealmpton in the County of Devon Belonging to Thomas Lane Esqr… (Cartographic). SDV357805.

A large group of buildings are shown set around a courtyard.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 1 is recorded as 'House, Yard and Buildings' within the Brixton Tithe Apportionment.

A large group of buildings set around a courtyard are shown within plot 1 on the Brixton Tithe Map of 1839.

None of the buildings set around the courtyard are now present, with a number of new buildings now shown and labelled as 'Spriddlestone Barton.'

A large group of buildings arranged around a courtyard are illustrated on a 1785 estate map of the Manor of Spriddlestone. These buildings are also shown within Plot 1 on the Brixton Tithe Map of 1839, recorded as 'House, Yard and Buildings' within the Tithe Apportionment. Plot 2 to the west is recorded as a 'Mow and stack yard within the Tithe Apportionment. None of the buildings within this complex remain on the First or Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps (c.1880s and 1904-6) with a number of new buildings now shown and labelled as 'Spriddlestone Barton'.