Name:Buildings west of Court tenement, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Buildings shown on the 1840s Tithe Map to the west of those at Court Tenement. These are gone by the late 19th century and are not shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey historic map. No longer extant.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Buildings are depicted on the Tithe Map to the west of 'Court Tenement' (1347), but it is not clear what the function of the buildings was. They may have been associated with those of Court Tenement, as they appear to have gone out of use or been demolished at around the same time.

The late 19th century historic map only shows one remaining building from Court Tenement; no sign of these structures remain.