HER Number:MDV10932
Name:Bowl Barrow North-North-East of Putts Corner, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Gittisham Hill, Gittisham

Round barrow on Gittisham Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Wardle, C. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117727.

Estimated -/-/1991 (wardle) diameter 19.5m; height 1.3m. Shallow central depression. Trench running nnw-sse. Bracken and sedge covered (wardle).

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123175.

Round barrow on gittisham hill. Fox no 5, hutchinson no 27. Estimated -/-/1923(am),.

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123185.

Estimated -/-/1995 (ancient monuments) consists of a mound of evenly rounded profile, 21m in diam and c.1.4m in height. There is no evidence that it was surrounded by a ditch. Two trenches have been cut into the mound. On the n side there is a trench aligned e-w, with maximum dimensions of 8m long, 2m wide and 0.5m deep. On the e side there is a similar trench aligned n-s, 4m long, 2m wide and 0.5m deep. The trenches lie at right angles and have the appearance of wwii home guard defences.

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123186.

Estimated -/-/1995 (ancient monuments) consists of a mound of evenly rounded profile, 21m in diam and c.1.4m high. There is no evidence that it was surrounded by a ditch. Two trenches have been cut into the mound. On the n side there is a trench aligned e-w, with maximum dimensions of 8m long, 2m wide and 0.5m deep. On the e side there is a similar trench aligned n-s, 4m long, 2m wide and 0.5m deep. The trenches lie at right angles and have the appearance of wwii home guard defences.

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123187.

An antiquarian investigation in 1869, when a trench was cut through the mound in an e-w or ne-sw direction, demonstrated that the barrow is composed of a central mound of black peaty earth or turfs covered with a layer of stones about 30cm thick, in turn covered with a layer of dark soil. The finds were few but included burnt bone, flint flakes, coarse pottery, charcoal, sling stones, and hematite. The excavation trench was evidently back-filled and does not relate to the trenches now visible in the mound (am).

Worth, r. N. + hutchinson, p. O. /tda/12(1880)126/second report of the barrow committee.

Fox, a. /pdas/4(1948-1952)17/the broad down (farway) necropolis and the wessex culture in devon.

Osa=sy19nw3/plan,photograph.

Pearce, s. M. /pdas/37(1979)139/the distribution and production of bronze age metalwork.

Kirwan, r. /tda/4(1871)297.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)36 no 2.

Pearce, s. M. /letter(24/9/1975).

Dcra publication/5(1979)79.

Wardle, c. J. /(2/9/1991)/worksheet in parish file.

Simpson, s. J. + noble, s. /archaeological survey and management study of areas on gittisham hill, farway hill, and broad down, east devon/(1993)15/(emafu report 93.38).

3/11/1975(os) a bowl barrow without ditch, 24m diameter and 1.2m high. A trench penetrates the edge of the mound.

4/4/1970 (grinsell) heath. Excavated. Diameter 21m; height 1.4m (grinsell).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Estimated -/-/1947(fox) flat topped mound of peaty earth; opened by kirwan. Four shapeless bronze objects were found. These are in exeter city museum (os).(this is wrong - see also sy19nw/2 (fmg).

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Estimated -/-/1879(hutchinson).

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99275.

3/11/1992 (simpson + noble) fairly stable. Bracken + sedge covered. A swathe has been cut approaching + up s side of mound, then continued skirting w of mound, then continued up n side of mound (simpson + noble).

Large barrow circa 21 metres diameter by 1.4 metres high lies on edge of plateau. No evidence for a ditch. Two trenches have been cut into the ditch at right angles, and have the appearance of Home Guard defences. Trench on north side of mound 8 metres east/west by 2 metres by 0.5 metre deep. Trench on east side 4 metres north/south by 2 metres by 0.5 metre deep. During site visit it could be seen that the mound was being damaged by cattle. Trench on north side is devoid of vegetation due to trampling. Erosion is causing flint to be exposed on west side of mound.

Mound 21m x c. 1.4m high. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.