Name:Tithe Plots Containing the Element 'Church' Within Their Name

Summary

An northeast-southwest aligned path is shown on the 19th century Tithe Map and runs through a group of fields containing the name element 'Church' within their names indicating that the path is an established route way to the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• FIELD NAME (Unknown date)
  • PATH (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 61 on the Brixton Tithe Map is recorded as 'Higher Churchway;' Plots 62, 63 and 305 are recorded as 'Churchway; ' and plot 304 is recorded as 'Churchway Coppice' within the Tithe Apportionment.

A northeast-southwest aligned path is illustrated.

On the Brixton Tithe Map of 1839 there are a group of fields containing the element 'church' in their name: 'Higher Churchway' (plot 61); 'Churchway' (plot 63); 'Churchway (plot 62); 'Churchway' (plot 305) and 'Churchway Coppice' (plot 304). A continuous track is illustrated running through these fields, which are aligned broadly east to west from Spriddlestone to Cofflete Creek. These fields also contain the element 'Churchway' in their names on a earlier estate map of the Manor of Brixton (1785), although no track is illustrated. The evidence from the field names and the location of the path indicates this is an established route way to the church. The path is also marked on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps (c.1880s and 1904-6) and the Ordnance Survey Master Map.

The path is still illustrated.