Name:Indio House Parkland and Gardens

Parkland and gardens forming part of the historic landscape surrounding Indio House.

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Map object based on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GW, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV253850.

Clark, J., 2013, Indio House (Un-published). SDV357813.

The 1939 sales particulars refer to well-timbered grounds with a shrubbery to the north, lawns with forest trees to south and west, formal beds and herbaceous borders and to the east a wild garden and shrubbery, formal rose garden and rock and water garden. The parkland is said to stretch away to the south, with a paddock to the north. A kitchen garden, adjoining orchard and nursery, stable block and lodge are included. The parkland and paddocks surrounding the house and the historic trackways, lodge, carriage drive and planting belts form part of the historic landscape associated with the house and are important to the appreciation of its setting. The impressive tree lined carriage drive with parkland railings runs from the lodge on Newton Road, through Heathfield Plantation. It continues past the gardener's cottage, walled garden and converted stables which were once part of the estate. To the north of the drive lies parkland and paddocks with mature individual and perimeter trees. A tree lined historic trackway forms the north boundary and links to trackways to the north of the house and east of the parkland. The drive terminates at an open, entrance area on the south side of the house. The principal rooms of the house face predominately south east with open views across parkland towards woods and the Devon countryside beyond. The property retains some 25 acres of this once estate of 400 acres, made up of ancient English woodland, grazing paddocks, an orchard, a third of an acre totally enclosed walled garden and formal gardens adjacent to the house surrounded by shelter belt woods. East of the house is an attractive rose parterre garden with six listed granite columns standing amidst circular and crescent flowerbeds in the Victorian style; open areas of terraced lawn with evidence of further flower beds, a pleasure garden with decorative specimen mature trees including Monkey Puzzle, Oak, Beech; the formal water garden has seen better days. Beyond the parkland railings to the east, is level pasture with a large mature Oak.To the south lies further pasture or parkland bounded by perimeter trees and including an orchard area. To the north lies an orchard with a number of historic orchard trees. See report for full details.