Name:Field Name, Scabby Burrow, North-West of Cofflete Creek

The possible location of a barrow is indicated by two field names on an 18th century estate map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• SHINE: Complex of prehistoric enclosures and linear features south east of Spriddlestone

• BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

1785, An Accurate Survey of the Barton of Coffleet, The Manor of Brixton English And the Manor of Spriddlestone In the Parishes of Brixton and Yealmpton in the County of Devon Belonging to Thomas Lane Esqr… (Cartographic). SDV357805.

Two fields to the north-west of Wembury Wood and Cofflete Creek are called 'Higher Scabby Burrow' (Plot A24) and 'Lower Scabby Burrow' (Plot A25).

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 29 is recorded as 'Sealborough' and Plot 31 is recorded as 'Plantation and Nursery' within the Tithe Apportionment.

On a 1785 estate map, two fields to the north-west of Wembury Wood and Cofflete Creek are recorded as 'Higher Scabby Burrow' (Plot A24) and 'Lower Scabby Burrow' (Plot A25). The name may refer to a possible barrow once located within the vicinity. On the later Brixton Tithe Map of 1839 the field names have altered to 'Sealborough' (Plot 29) and 'Plantation and Nursery' (Plot 31) respectively.