Name:Barn to the North of Steer Point, Yealmpton

Summary

A building is shown on an 18th century estate map, but is not present on the later 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• BARN (Unknown to XIX (Pre))

Full description

1785, An Accurate Survey of the Barton of Coffleet, The Manor of Brixton English And the Manor of Spriddlestone In the Parishes of Brixton and Yealmpton in the County of Devon Belonging to Thomas Lane Esqr… (Cartographic). SDV357805.

An L-shaped building is illustrated in Plot 35 recorded as 'Barn, Linny, Gateroom and Orchard.'

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 1355 is recorded as 'Pills Orchard' within the Yealmpton Tithe Apportionment.

The building is no longer present.

On an estate map dating to 1785 an L-shaped building is illustrated in Plot 35 recorded as 'Barn, Linny, Gateroom and Orchard.' The building is not present on the Yealmpton Tithe Map of 1843 indicating that it has been demolished by this date, although there is an unusual recessed area outlined within plot 1355 whether the building formerly stood.