Name:Field Name, Well Park, East of Cofflete Creek

Summary

The possible location of a well is indicated by a field name on an 18th century estate map and the 19th century Tithe Map. A spring is shown on early 20th century mapping on the south side of the southern field boundary; the field extending slightly further south than as shown on earlier maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• WELL (Unknown date)

Full description

1785, An Accurate Survey of the Barton of Coffleet, The Manor of Brixton English And the Manor of Spriddlestone In the Parishes of Brixton and Yealmpton in the County of Devon Belonging to Thomas Lane Esqr… (Cartographic). SDV357805.

Plot 22 is recorded as 'Well Park.'

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 1338 is recorded as 'Well Park' in the Yealmpton Tithe Apportionment.

There is no evidence of a well.

Spring marked on southern side of southern field boundary. Note that the field extends slightly further south than it did on the Tithe Map, taking up the extension of the adjoining field.

Bannister, N. R., 1998, Ambion Brick, Steer Point: Archaeological Evaluation, 3, 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV324148.

Adjacent fields named as Well Park and Hollowell on the Tithe Map. The 'well' element indicative of a possible water source, the 'hol' element possibly indicating a sacred water source or the topography. Springs do still occur here. The 1913 25 inch map shows a spring to the south of Well Park which now lies in the quarry.

On an estate map dating to 1785, plot 22 on the east bank of Cofflete Creek is recorded as 'Well Park.' The field falls within plot 1338 on the Yealmpton Tithe map of 1843 which is also recorded as 'Well Park' within the Tithe Apportionment. It is possible that these names relate to a well within the vicinity, althouth no features are illustrated within this location on either of the maps, or the later First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.