Name:Bowl Barrow, Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Gittisham Hill

Summary

Small Bronze Age bowl barrow, in an enclosure 180 metres east of Putts Corner, part of a round barrow cemetery on Gittisham Hill. Visible as a circular earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Griffith, F. M., 06/09/1991, DAP/UR, 1-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336581.

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 126 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

No 26. Still intact.

No 9. Flat topped mound of dark soil.

Site visit on 3rd November 1975. Barrow D. A bracken covered bowl barrow 11 metres diameter, 1 metre high, without a ditch.
Site visit on 28th January 1982. As above.

(Lady Fox 's map marks this barrow (No 9) in same place as Hutchinson's No 26 although she equates it with his No 30 - SY19 NE 28a)

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Site visit on 28th April 1982.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, DAP/D, 7a, 8a (Aerial Photograph). SDV120081.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 36 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

No 8. Heath.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Site visit on 6th March 1986

Stable in heathland.

English Heritage, 1996, An enclosure and two bowl barrows 180m east of Putts Corner, forming part of a round barrow cemetery on Gittisham Hill (Schedule Document). SDV123163.

The monument is situated in south-east Devon, 8 kilometres south of Honiton, on the high ground of an extensive Greensand plateau where it forms the watershed of the south-flowing River Sid. It includes an enclosure, two bowl barrows forming part of the Gittisham Hill round barrow cemetery, and the archaeologically sensitive area of ground between them. It is situated within an area of heathland on level ground on Gittisham Hill. A small bowl barrow consisting of a mound of evenly rounded profile, 11 metres in diameter and circa 1 metre in height, lies in the south-south-west of the interior of the enclosure. There is no evidence that it was surrounded by a ditch. The south-west edge of the mound lies on the alignment of the inner bank of the enclosure.

Bowl barrow, located on plateau, 11.5 metres diameter by 0.75 metres high with a gently sloping profile. No ditch was discernable. Feature covered in grasses. The south-west edge of the barrow lies on the alignment of a Bronze Age enclosure (site 291)(see MDV15899). The barrow, enclosure and another barrow (295) form SAM 27407.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site No. 2488. (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Barrow.
Mound 11 metres diameter by 1 metre high.

Generally unsatisfactorywith major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Riley, H., 2013, Metric Survey of a Possible Neolithic Enclosure on Gittisham Hill, Devon, 2, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV352082.

The round barrows on and east of the Gittisham Hill enclosure were mapped by the Ordnance Survey in 1806. Hutchinson located the barrow which overlies the enclosure.

A small round barrow lies in the south-western part of the enclosure; it is a flat topped, circular mound, 12m in diameter and 0.5m high. The top of the mound has been disturbed by animal burrows. The barrow clearly overlies the inner bank of the enclosure.

A small circular earthwork mound is visible.

Barrow shown.

The barrow is visible as a small circular earthwork mound circa 11m across on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.