Name:Fairfield House, Topsham Road, Exeter

House first shown on mid 19th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• HOUSE (Unknown date)

Parker, R. W. + Passmore, A. J., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of the St Loye's Foundation, Topsham Road, Exeter (Report - Assessment). SDV356478.

Fairfield House is first shown on the Topsham tithe map of circa 1843. This shows an L-shaped range surrounded by yards and gardens, with the remainder of the land described as fields. The building was historically called Fairfield Lodge, but is currently Fairfield House.
The 1888 Ordnance Survey 25” map shows more detail of the house and its gardens, as well as a driveway from Topsham Road, with a lodge at its entrance.
In 1940 changes to the east wing of Fairfield House were made. These included the internal sanitary accommodation and the construction of a new rest room. The stables to the east of the house were also converted into workshops and a drawing office. The provision of the 'industrial-scale' sanitation may indicate that the building had some form of specialized use during the early years of the Secon World War.