Name:Possible Building Platform east of Prescott Chapel

Summary

A flat terraced area on the southern edge of the field to the north-east of Prescott Cottages and Baptist Chapel, possible a former building platform.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• TERRACED GROUND (Unknown date)

Full description

Environmental Assessment Services Limited, 2004, Broadpath Electricity Easement Near Collumpton, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 21-22; Figure 2c (Report - Assessment). SDV351652.

Field xxi on the east side of the hamlet of Prescott contains an earthwork anomaly (ST 0920 1436) through which the route passes - See Appendix A: Site Survey No. 15 and Appendix B: Figure 2. It appears as a flat terraced area on the southern edge of the field and is approximately 40 metres long and 10 metres wide with the long axis running parallel to the road and the dwelling immediately behind. It drops approximately 1 - 2 metres on the north side. This could be a natural topographic feature, but given its location on the edge of a settlement and postulated open field system, it may indicate the presence of a house platform. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.