Name:Gittisham, St Michael's

Summary

Parish church at Gittisham. An exceptionally attractive building.15th-16th century. The atmosphere is mainly 18th century. Some 16th century glass, and royal arms of Charles ii. Several monuments in the chancel (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• Church of England HER: 4959

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

St. Michael (nmr).

WILKIN, 1936-1937, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV124842.

The putt hatchments, both those which can be seen now and those which have recently disappeared, are described (wilkin, 1936-1937).

WILKIN, 1938-1939, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV124843.

A chair in the sanctuary may have come from the doge's palace in venice. The back is surmounted by the doge's cap, and below this a representation of st. Mark supporting an open book inscribed with the latin text (wilkin, 1938-1939).

Bond, f. B. /tda/35(1903)460/devonshire screens and rood lofts.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)401.

Thompson, a. H. /arch. J. /70(1913)463.

Wilkin, w. H. /dcnq/19(1936-1937)300-303/the putt hatchments at gittisham.

Wilkin, w. H. /dcnq/20(1938-1939)79-80/chair in gittisham church.

Whittemore, p. J. /dcnq/34(1978-1981)337/the lost monumental brasses of devonshire.

Doe/hhr:gittisham/(9/11/1988)provisional list.

Nmr=sy19nw33.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)457.

Des=reed,s. J. +collings,a. G.(exeter archaeology)/archaeological assessment of sww chineway to roundball mains renewal, honiton/(october 2000)6/ea report 00.66.

Des=dean milles parochial survey/questionnaire/(1747-62)/summary (m. Dodd,2003)/in smr.

Parish church. Possibly c14 origins, south aisle added by sir humphrey beaumont (d 1572) repaired by the beaumont family in the 1660s (hussey), c18 refubishment, including box pews and a west gallery, chancel restored in the 1860s under the direction of the rev r. Kirwan. Flint rubble, the tower rendered, slate roofs. Nave, chancel, 4 bay south arcade with one bay to the chancel, the east end of the aisle projecting beyond the chancel and filled with monuments of the squires of combe; north porch, west tower, west gallery with an external stair at the west end of the south aisle. See doe list for full details (doe).

Parish church at gittisham. An exceptionally attractive building.15th-16th century. The atmosphere is mainly 18th century. Some 16th century glass, and royal arms of charles ii. Several monuments in the chancel (hoskins).

Whittemore, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5013.

Mention of memorial brass, possibly never made (whittemore).

DEAN MILLES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99074.

Respondent to dean milles questionnaire noted the north aisle to be very old whereas the south aisle was built shortly before 1590 (dean milles).

St Michael's Church, originally mainly 15th to 16th century, was badly damaged in the Civil War, and repaired by William Putt of Combe who died in 1662. There is an ornamental gutter with his arms at the east end. The west tower is unbuttressed and the 14th century chancel arch has been repaired. The south aisle is good Perpendicular, probably built by Henry Beaumont between 1528-48 and the chancel chapel has a ceiled roof with bosses. Apart from a 19th century restoration of the chancel with some attractive painting, the character is largely early 18th century. The Georgian west gallery was given by Sir Thomas Putt in 1701, and the box pews date from 1715. There is much decoration and several fine monuments; to the Beaumonts dated 1591 and 1627, and to various members of the Putt family between 1674 and 1844, most notably Sir Thomas Putt and his wife in ornate marble, dated 1686. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Possibly C14 origins. Listed Grade I.
SMR.