Name:Quay, South Wembury Wood

Summary

On both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, a 'quay' is labelled and illustrated on the west bank of the River Yealm, at South Wembury Wood. Adjacent to the quay are a number of buildings arranged around an irregular shaped courtyard area. Part of the courtyard shape is clearly shown on the 1840 Wembury tithe map, although no buildings are illustrated. The quay is still depicted on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

• QUAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Part of the courtyard is clearly shown on the 1840 Wembury tithe map, although no buildings are illustrated.

On both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, a 'quay' is labelled and illustrated.

The quay is still depicted on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.