Name:Field Name, Pond Field, Yealmpton

The location of a pond is indicated by a field name on the 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• SHINE: Historic parkland and features, surrounding Kitley House (Listed Building), Yealmpton

• POND (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 980 on the Yealmpton Tithe Map is recorded as 'Pond Field' and plot 977 to the north-east is recorded as 'Pond Field Plantation' within the Tithe Apportionment. Map object based on this source.

On the Yealmpton Tithe Map of 1843, pasture plot 980 is recorded as 'Pond Field' and the adjacent plot 977 to the north-east is called 'Pond Field Plantation.' Nothing is illustrated within these plots on the Tithe Map or the later First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps, but a pond is shown in the north-east corner of this field on the Ordnance Survey Master Map. A water-course is shown running adjacent to the northern boundary of the field on all of these maps and it is therefore possible that the field name on the tithe map refers to the waterlogged state of the ground.

A pond is illustrated within the north-east corner of the field. Map object based on this source.