Name:Kingscote, Granville Road, Ilfracombe

Decorative five storey Victorian house built in 1874.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1874 AD to 1874 AD)

Full description

North Devon District Council, 1994, Buildings on Michael Laithwaite's List not on Draft List (Un-published). SDV351592.

Victorian building proposed for listing in 1988, but not accepted by English Heritage.

Google, 2015, Google Streetview (Website). SDV357604.

1874 datestone visible on chimney stack on north-east side of house.

North Devon District Council, 2021, 72707: Kingscote, Torrs Park, Ilfracombe (Planning Application). SDV364153.

Kingscote is described in information submitted with a planning application for conversion into five flats, as a large, detached five storey Victorian villa built in 1874 with a grand front door and entrance lobby. It is constructed of rendered stone under a roof covering of asbestos and fibre cement slates with fibre cement ridge tiles. The exterior has a number of decorative architectural features including decorative banding, timber framework to the apex of the gables and eaves tooth detailing. The main door and the windows to the rear show gothic influence.