Name:South Wembury House, South Wembury Wood

Summary

A large 19th century rectangular house, labelled 'South Wembury House', is depicted on both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, in South Wembury Wood on the west bank of the River Yealm. A smaller building is illustrated over this footprint on the 1838 Wembury tithe map and labelled as 'Lockyer's Cottage'. On Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap a building is still illustrated here and labelled as 'Thorn House'.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• HOUSE (XIX - 1838 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

A large 19th century rectangular house, labelled 'South Wembury House', is depicted on both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.

Keep, C., 2013, Thorn (Un-published). SDV358314.

Early 19C house on an older site; a later extension along the main terrace wall was subsequently demolished.

A large 19th century rectangular house, labelled 'South Wembury House', is depicted on both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, in South Wembury Wood on the west bank of the River Yealm. A smaller building is illustrated over this footprint on the 1838 Wembury tithe map and labelled as 'Lockyer's Cottage'. On Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap the building is still illustrated here and labelled as 'Thorn House'.

On the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap the building is still illustrated here and labelled as 'Thorn House'.