Name:Preaching cross in Gittisham

Summary

In 1935 a broad stone base, probably of a preaching cross, was recorded on the village green, just outside the churchyard gate. A large elm tree was growing on top of it. Masson Phillips believes it to be too large for a cross pedestal. No sign of platform or pedestal in 2009.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• CROSS? (Unknown date)

Masson phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)325/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/71(1939)240/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, first paper.

Osa=sy19nw17.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

1. On village green, miss cresswell states that there is a broad stone base, probably of a preaching cross, in the village just outside the churchyard gate, upon which a large elm tree was growing.2. The large platform here is too large for a cross pedestal.(masson phillips). Vis=5/11/1975(os) not located. Probably removed after 2nd world war. Immediate area now under tarmac.

Site of former cross.
SMR.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 177, (Vol 2) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Gittisham SY133984
(Recorded in 1935) On the village green, there is a broad stone base, probably of a preaching cross, in the village just outside the churchyard gate, upon which a large elm tree is growing. Masson Phillips states that this platform is probable too large for a cross pedestal. Does not resemble actual examples.
At present (2009) a fir tree surrounded by a wooden seat stands on the village green, there is no sign of a platform or pedestal.