Name:Field Names of 'Higher Well Park' and 'Lower Well Park, north of Newton Ferrers

Summary

Field Names of 'Higher Well Park' within Plot 779 and 'Lower Well Park within 741 are recorded on the Newton Ferrers tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48, immediately west of Court Farm and to the north of Newton Ferrers. No evidence for a well is visible on the tithe map, or either the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, although presumably one was once located within the vicinity.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• WELL (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Field Names of 'Higher Well Park' within Plot 779 and 'Lower Well Park within 741 are recorded on the Newton Ferrers tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.

No evidence for a well is visible on the tithe map. Map object partly based on this source.

No evidence for a well is visible on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

No evidence for a well is visible on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06. Map object partly based on this source.

The site has since been completely developed.