Name:Relict Field Boundary in Knowles Wood

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010, is interpreted as the remains of a removed medieval field boundary that probably passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0907 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A curvilinear earthwork bank and ditch are partly visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, less than 2 metres in width, and a segment of ditch up to 3 metres wide are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010. No field boundaries are depicted in this exact location on the available historic mapping, but the bank is similar in appearance to a field boundary approximately 200 metres to the south that is depicted on the late-19th century maps. The earthwork is tentatively interpreted as the relict remains of a removed field boundary, and as it was not depicted on the Tithe maps it may have been a part of the medieval field system that became disused and wooded (and therefore not mapped) by the mid 19th century. A ditch on the south side is visible on the lidar images of the western segment of bank.