Name:Building, Steart Farmstead, Bideford

Building, Steart Farmstead, present on the 1886 Ordnance Survey map

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• CART SHED (XIX - 1840 AD to 1879 AD (Between))

Full description

Jones Lang Lasalle, 08/02/2014, Route 39 Academy, Steart Farm, Bucks Cross, Bideford (Report - Assessment). SDV357827.

This building is not shown on the 1840 Tithe Map but is present on the 1886 OS map. This later 19th century date is supported by documents in the possession of the current owners, which provide details of the contractor responsible for the construction of the building. Its purpose is not clear – perhaps a general farm equipment store – but is now lacking a roof and any part of the eastern wall, although this may have been open with occasional pillars rather than a fully enclosing wall.

Wessex Archaeology, 2017, Route 39 Academy, Steart Farm, Bucks Cross, Bideford, Devon: Historic Building Record (Report - Survey). SDV363518.

The building is likely to have been constructed between 1840 and 1879 and may have formed part of the Mark Rolle improvement to the farm. The south gable of this building likely housed a commemorative plaque (now situated in the farmhouse). The building was probably used as an open-fronted cart-shed as evidenced by a photograph of an open-fronted shed in 1995. The walls are constructed from Devonian slate stone and characteristic red brick dressings characteristic of Mark Rolle improvements. It is thought there would have been four internal bays.