Name:Former Building on the banks of the River Yealm, Newton Ferrers

Summary

A rectangular building is depicted on the 1839 Newton Ferrers tithe map within the northwest corner of Plot 787 and on the eastern bank of the River Yealm. A structure of similar position and extent is also illustrated on both First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, opposite the 'Old Quay'. The area has been developed on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap and the site now appears to be situated beneath Yealm Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A rectangular building is depicted on the 1839 Newton Ferrers tithe map within the northwest corner of Plot 787.

A structure of similar position and extent is also illustrated on both First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.