Name:St. Andrew's Church, Feniton Court

Summary

Parish church, Norman origins, but rebuilt in more than one phase in the 15th and early 16th centuries, with major renovation of 1877.

Ecclesiastical ParishFENITON

• Church of England HER: 5014

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD) + Sci.Date

WATSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV122657.

Vis=estimated -/-/1928(watson) norman church on site. On north side of sanctuary, prior to 1877, was a low pointed arched recess, dated probably to 13th century. The screen, said to have come from dunkeswell abbey, was at one time in part used as a reredos, robbed of its back groining. The smaller section was placed where the parclose screen now stands, between chancel and east end of south aisle. Restored to original positions in 1877. In 1706 the three bells mentioned in inventory of church bells compiled in 1553 were converted into 5. In 1717 a gallery was erected, extending full width of church. Traces of a door to be seen on west wall of south aisle. Removed 1877. Old stocks in corner of churchyard have now disappeared. Scratch dial on left hand side of church porch (watson).

St. Andrew's church.

Watson, h. W. /tda/61(1929)381-386 pl.26 27/a devonshire village in the olden days.

Pengelly, w. /tda/8(1876)668/devonshire gleanings from "notes and queries".

Bond, f. B. /tda/35(1903)459/devonshire and roodlofts.

Crowley, j. /tda/93(1961)281/sundials in south devon.

Lamb, s. /tda/89(1957)218/some notes on eighteenth century furnishings in the parish churches of devon.

Doe/hhr:feniton/(24/10/1988)56-57.

Nmr=sy19nw32.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)449.

Des=dean milles parochial survey/questionnaire/(1747-62)/summary (m. Dodd,2003)/in smr.

Church of st. Andrew. Norman origins, but rebuilt in more than one phase in the c15, and early c16; major renovation of 1877. Local stone and flint rubble, the north transept is coursed blocks of dressed flint; limestone, sandstone and bathstone quoins and detail; slate roof. Nave and chancel, full length south aisle which includes the patteston chapel. West tower and porch in the angle of the tower and south aisle. North transept and vestry to north of the chancel. See doe list for full details (doe).

DEAN MILLES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99074.

Respondent to dean milles questionnaire thought the church was rebuilt around 1500 due to an inscription on a pillar (dean milles).

2002, Tree ring date lists 2002 (Article in Serial). SDV361610.

Tree ring dates noted (citing A. J. Arnold, R. E. Howard and M. Hurford, Church of St Andrew, Feniton Court, Feniton, Devon: tree-ring analysis of timbers, English Heritage Research Department Report Series 2/2009. 45 pp).

Arnold, A. + Howard, R., 2008, The Old Farmhouse, Incott Farm, Sampford Courtenay, Okehampton, Devon. Tree Ring Analysis of Timbers (Report - Scientific). SDV342046.

FENITON, Feniton Court, Church of St Andrew (SY 109 994), south aisle Felling date range: 1489–1514

Arnold, A. + Howard, R. + Hurford, M., 2009, Church of St. Andrew, Feniton Court, Feniton, Devon. Tree-Ring Analysis of Timbers (Report - Scientific). SDV346773.

Dendrochronological analysis on timbers of the south aisle combined to give a felling date of 1489-1514. Prior to the tree-ring analysis the building of the south aisle had been attributed to Joan Malherbe and her second husband sometime between circa 1520 and her death in 1554, although stylistically it was felt to be a little earlier. The dendrochronology demonstrated that the south aisle roof contains timber of the late 15th or early 16th century. This supports the earlier date assigned to it on stylistic grounds but, although Joan Malherbe may still have been the patron of the work, it now seems unlikely that the construction took place during the time of her second marriage. That said, the actual date of the marriage is not known and could have been earlier than 1520. Alternatively, the decoration on the arcade capitals could have been added later. Two site sequences containing samples from the nave roof were also constructed but unfortunately could not be dated.