Name:Building 82 (formerly Harness Room 1), Okehampton Camp

Summary

Former No. 1 harness store, latterly a target store, at Okehampton Training Camp. Built 1894 by James Julian, War Office contractor; some late 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• STOREHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1894 AD to 1894 AD)
  • TACK ROOM (Built, XIX - 1894 AD to 1894 AD)

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

Okehampton Camp: Building 82 (formerly Harness Room 1).
Summary of building: Former No.1 harness store, latterly a target store, at Okehampton Training Camp. Built 1894 by James Julian, War Office contractor; some late-C20 alterations.
Reasons for Designation: Building 82, formerly No.1 harness room at Okehampton Camp, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Rarity: of the three artillery training camps established in the late C19, Okehampton is the only one to survive with a legible group of contemporary buildings of note, of which Building 82 is one.
Historic interest: the Royal Artillery Training Camp at Okehampton played an important role in the advancement of new military techniques and tactics, and Building 82 reflects the significant role of horses for the army during the late C19 and the early part of the C20.
Intactness: despite undergoing alterations, it is a well-built structure and the most complete harness room surviving at the camp.
Group value: it forms an historic group with other late-C19 camp buildings, with which it has a related use and design concept. Together they form a compact pre-mechanised transport artillery training camp.
Setting: additional and significant interest is provided by the relationship of the camp to Okehampton Range on the Dartmoor Training Area.
See listing description for history of site and full description of building.

English Heritage, 2015, Okehampton Camp. Building 82 (formerly Harness Room 1), Okehampton, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358363.

Notification that Building 82 (formerly Harness Room 1) has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest at Grade II.