Name:Parks to the north-west of South Down Farm, Seaton

Summary

There are several fields in close proximity to one another on the Seaton and Beer Tithe Map of 1840 that contain the element 'park' within their field names.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• PARK (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 1121 on the Tithe Map is recorded as 'Parks'; plot 1119 is 'Little Parks'; plot 1196 is 'Great Parks'; plot 1194 is 'Parks'; plot 1123 is 'Great Parks'; and plot 1192 is 'Parks and Waste.'

There are several fields in close proximity to one another on the Seaton and Beer Tithe Map of 1840 that contain the element 'park' within their field names, and which may indicate the use of the land for hunting or as a pleasure ground. This includes plot 1121 named 'Parks'; plot 1119 named 'Little Parks'; plot 1196 named 'Great Parks'; plot 1194 named 'Parks'; plot 1123 named 'Great Parks'; and plot 1192 named 'Parks and Waste' within the Seaton and Beer Tithe Apportionment.