Name:St Annes Chapel, Feniton

Summary

Site of St. Anne's Chapel. Seems to have fallen from use as a chapel by the earlier 16th chapel and was apparently destroyed in a fllood in 1752.

Ecclesiastical ParishFENITON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY19NW14

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

'St Ann's Chapel (Site of)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance survey map.

Watson, W. H., 1929, A Devonshire Village in the Olden Days, 395 (Article in Serial). SDV338790.

Chapel of St. Anne. Built of stone and thatched. A note in Exeter City Library describes such a chapel as having stood near the west bridge and as having been swept away by a flood on October 12th 1752. But parish accounts state that St. Anne's Chapel was being used as a poor hhouse c1787. Last payment made for it to Mrs Mary Bucknell was as ate as 1830. No trace of it now.

Rose-Troup, F., 1939, The Anglo-Saxon Charter of Ottery St Mary, 208-209 (Article in Serial). SDV99025.

The area is part of the garden of Feniton Mill. No remains of the chapel traceable. The foundation date is unknown. It seems to have fallen from use as a chapel in the first half of the 16th century, to be destroyed in 1752.

NMR, 1975, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV338792.

No surface indications of a former building. Site falls withn cultivated part of garden (citing OS).

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Feniton Mill, Feniton, 3,4,8 (Report - Assessment). SDV338788.

In 1549 Leland wrote that 'on the north side of the first bridge' there 'was a chapelle now prophand [profaned]. Polwhele recorded that in the 18th century the former chapel was occupied by a blacksmith and according to Dean Milles it was swept away in a flood on 12th October 1752. The chapel is believed to be located within what is now the garden of the mill. Alternatively, however, it may have been located on the site of the Weslyan Chapel.

Dodd, M., 2004, Dean Milles Parochial Survey. Questionnaire (1747-1762) (Un-published). SDV162499.

Hoskins, W. G., Pre 1939, Untitled Source, 87 (Article in Serial). SDV338793.