Name:Earthwork Feature to the south of Beer Road, Seaton

Summary

A rectangular feature is shown on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps within a field to the north of Beer Road. Part of the feature is still visible on 2015-2017 aerial photos although the northern part of the feature has been lost to road development.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

A rectangular feature is illustrated.

A rectangular feature is present.

A rectangular feature of unknown origin is first illustrated on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map within a field to the north [sic] of Beer Road. The feature is also present on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, but is not present on the Ordnance Survey Master Map as the area is shown to have since been developed.

The feature is no longer visible.

The south-west and south-east sides of the feature are visible to the south of Beer Road. However, the northern part of the feature has been lost under road development.