Name:St. Annes' or Fenny Bridge, Feniton

Summary

Earliest documentary reference to Fenny Bridge is in 1326. Referred to as St. Annes Bridge in 16th century. Present bridge, of brick and stone, was built in 1809 by James Green.

Ecclesiastical ParishFENITON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: 'SY19NW10

• BRIDGE (Unknown date)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY19NW10 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV338804.

St. Agnes' Bridge, apparently at Fenny Bridges. Later fell down, in 1557.

'Fenny Bridge' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Chope, R. P., 1926 - 1927, Early Bridges, 94 (Article in Serial). SDV2294.

Bequest under the will of Bishop Stapledon of 1326 for the repair of Fenny Bridge and causeway. No indication that the bridge was of stone at this period.

Watson, W. H., 1929, A Devonshire Village in the Olden Days, 379 (Article in Serial). SDV338790.

Two years before her death in 1555 Lady Joan Kirkham granted lands in Trust for repairing St. Agnes Bridge, apparently at Fenny Bridges.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 72 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Fenny Bridge, now constructed of three brick arches. Leland recorded that Veniton Bridges was called St. Annes Bridge, alias Fynee Bridge, in a deed of 1553. Polwhele described it as having two arches of quarry stone. Rebuilt by James Green in 1809 with three arches of Purbeck marble and Beer stone.

Department of Environment, 1988, Ottery St Mary (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338794.

Fenny Bridge. Road bridge over the River Otter. 1809 by James Green. Flemish bond red brick with granite coping and piers, the latter include local conglomerate ashlar in less exposed places. 3-span bridge of large segmental arches springing from low vertical abutments. The 2 piers have low round-ended cutwaters each end. These are built of rusticated granite ashlar and have low pitch semi-conical caps. Above this level each side of the bridge is divided into 5 bays by shallow piers, one over each cutwater, one over each riverbank abutment and terminal piers each end as the outer bays allow the road level to gradually ramp up towards the centre. A plain brick stringcourse projects at road level and follows round the piers as they ascend to the parapet which has granite ashlar weathered coping. The piers over the cutwaters are panelled. This handsome bridge carries the pre-motorway main London road. It apparently replaced a stone bridge described as St Annes Bridge by Leland and Polwhele. The earliest document deals with funds for repairs granted in 1555.
Source: Devon SMR. Other details: LBS 86834.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Feniton Mill, Feniton, 3,6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338788.

The names Fenny, St. Agnes' and St. Annes' Bridges may relate to the same structure, or at least to structures on the present site of Fenny Bridge (over the river Otter) and also over the Vine Water. A bridge over the Vine Water appears to be mentioned by Leland in 1549 in his reference to the 'first bridge'. There is a reference for the repair of Fenny Bridge and causeway in 1326 and also in 1555. At the turn of the 19th century Polwhele recorded 'Fenyton great bridge, in the parishes of Fenyton and gittisham, is of two arches, upon the river Otter. It is built of quarry stone. And middle-bridge and chapel or westernmost-bridge, have each one arch, on the same river. There is, also, a bridge on the Vine, built, but a short time since, of stone and brick'. At around this date Fenny Bridge was rebuilt but it is unclear whether Polwhele's description refers to the earlier bridges or the new bridge. The 'newly erected' bridge was destroyed by a flood in 1808 and in 1809 it, and that over the Vine Water, were replaced with bridges designed by James Green. The bridge over the Vine water was destroyed in 1968 and a temporary bridge was erected by the army before the current bridge was constructed.