Name:Frankland Farm House

Frankland farm house built in the early 16th century with 17th century addition & alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Franklands' is mentioned as 'Franklond' in the rental roll of Edward VI in 1549.

Fulford Williams, H., 1957, Sampford Courtenay and Honeychurch, 228 (Article in Serial). SDV337291.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sampford Courtenay (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336454.

Frankland Farmhouse built in the early 16th century with 17th century alterations and addition. Rendered cob walls. Gable ended slate roof. 3 brick stacks, 2 axial, 1 at left-hand end. Plan: 3-room and through passage plan, lower end to the left, hall originally open to the roof with central hearth. Floored in early-mid 17th century when the hall stack was inserted backing onto the passage. The lower end and inner room stacks were probably added later. At some stage in the 17th century a 1-room wing was added at the front of the inner room with a large fireplace at its gable end. It has independent external access and no internal access to the house and if these features are original it is likely to have been built as a bakehouse. 19th century outshut added at rear. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical. 3-window front of early 20th century small-paned 2 and 3-light casements. 19th century panelled and glazed door at centre with oven projection to its right. Projecting wing at right-band end with door at centre of inner face. 19th century outbuilding attached at left-hand end. Interior: hall has fireplace with high chamfered wooden lintel and granite jamb to the right which is chamfered on both sides and has shaped corbel above it. To the right of the fireplace is an insubstantial beam chamfered with notched stops. Inner room has chamfered axial beam. In its front wall is an 13th century wall cupboard with panelled doors. Roof: smoke-blackened medieval roof survives over hall and higher end-hall truss has morticed cranked collar, threaded purlins and diagonal ridge. Other details: LBS No 93017.