Name:South Down Barn, Seaton

Summary

A barn is shown on the 19th century Tithe Map, but has been demolished by the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey Map. A large number of farm buildings are shown in this location on the Ordnance Survey Master Map, where they are labelled as South Down Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• BARN (Unknown to XX (Pre))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 1216 is recorded as 'Barn and Yard' within the Seaton and Beer Tithe Apportionment.

A rectangular building is shown within the centre of plot 1216 on the Seaton and Beer Tithe Map.

A building is present and labelled as 'South Down Barn.' An additional building is also now shown to the south.

The barn formerly occupying the centre of the plot is no longer present. Additional buildings are now shown along the southern and eastern edges of the plot, and new buildings are also shown to the north. The area is still labelled as 'South Down Barn.'

A rectangular building is shown within the centre of plot 1216 on the Seaton and Beer Tithe Map, which is recorded as a 'Barn and Yard' within the Tithe Apportionment. The building is still present on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, where it is labelled as 'South Down Barn.' An additional building is now shown against the southern boundary of the plot. The barn formerly occupying the centre of the plot is not present on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map indicating that it had been demolished prior to 1904-6. Additional buildings are shown along the southern and eastern edges of the plot on the Second Edition map, and new buildings are also shown to the north. The complex of buildings are still labelled as 'South Down Barn.' There have been considerable changes to both the number and layout of buildings within this area on the Ordnance Survey Master Map compared to those shown on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, with new buildings now shown to both the north and west. The area is now labelled as 'South Down Farm.'

The area is labelled as South Down Farm, and there have been considerable changes to both the number and layout of buildings within this area compared to those shown on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.