Name:Barrow North of Seaton Road

Barrow identified circa 1879, lying 160 metres north of road.

Circular marks (2) at this location recorded on oblique ap by f. M. Griffith 1983.

Worth, r. N.(ed) + hutchinson, p. O. /tda/12(1880)127/second report of the barrow committee.

Aph=dap/d 7a,8a(29/10/1983)/in smr.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)36 no 11.

Simpson, s. J. + noble, s. /archaeological survey and management study of areas on gittisham hill, farway hill, and broad down, east devon/(1993)16/(emafu report 93.38).

Vis=4/4/1970 (grinsell) heath. Diameter 25m and height 1.7m. According to grinsell this barrow could be hutchinson's no 30 or no 31 and possibly fox's no 13 (grinsell).

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Vis=estimated -/-/1879(hutchinson) a barrow on the open heath, 160m north of the road; not mentioned by fox (hutchinson).

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99275.

Vis=3/11/1992 (simpson + noble) not located. In area of heathland and bracken (simpson + noble).

SMR record barrow identified circa 1879, lying 160 metres north of road. Two circular marks noted at this location on oblique aerial photograph in 1983. In 1970 barrow was described as 25 metres diameter by 1.7 metres high. Feature was not located in 1992. Barrow could not be located during field survey. Grid reference given is on gentle southeast slope on edge of open wooded area planted with Birch, with open heath covered in grassy tussocks to south. Either grid reference is incorrect, or feature is much reduced in size since 1970, as a mound of this size would have been visible in present ground conditions.

Barrow. Mound 25 metres by 1.7 metres.

No earthwork remains are visible.