Name:Field Name, Pit Field, Salcombe Regis

The possible location of a pit is indicated by two field names on the 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

Protected Status

• SHINE: Field boundaries and relict boundaries associated with a former Medieval Strip Field System on Salcombe Hill

• PIT (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 238 is recorded as 'Pit Field' and plot 237 is recorded as 'Little Pitland' within the Salcombe Regis Tithe Apportionment.

Nothing is depicted within plots 237 or 238 on the Salcombe Regis Tithe Map.

Field called Great Pitlands on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 234) with Little Pitland to north at SY 1339 8771 (Tithe Apportionment No. 237).
Salcombe Regis Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment 1839/1839.

Plot 238 on the Salcombe Regis Tithe Map of 1839 is recorded as 'Pit Field' and plot 237 is recorded as 'Little Pitland' within the Salcombe Regis Tithe Apportionment. These field names indicate the proximity of the land to a pit or quarry, although nothing is depicted in this location on either the Tithe Map or the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.